Summer Registration Opens on December 5th - Check Back Soon!

Purchase Wolf Ridge 2023 Calendars
Raven Lake at Wolf Ridge

Staff & Leadership

Leadership Team

Peter Smerud

Executive Director | Email

 

Ken Smith

Finance, HR, & Facilities Director | Email

 

Jessica Vance

Marketing Director | Email

Stephanie Carpenter

Program Director | Email

 

Meredith St. Pierre

Development Director | Email

 

 

Program Naturalists

& Marketing Staff

 

Jolene Brink

Marketing & Communications | Email

 

Rachel Giemza

Youth, Family, & Special Programs | Email

 

Danielle Hefferan

Naturalist Training | Email

 

David Stieler

Curriculum & Sites | Email

 

Joe Walewski

Programs & Naturalist Training | Email

David Butcher

Adventure Education | Email

 

Peter Harris

Science and Research | Email

 

Shelby Roback

School & Group Programs | Email

 

Lori Walewski

Informal Education | Email

 

Courtney Wright

Live Animals | Email

Graduate Naturalists

Mentor Naturalists

Celia Carr
Emily Delfosse

 

Graduate Naturalists

Ella Doud
Kate Folkman
Christina Gilbert
Matt Hallahan
Carolyn Hanrahan
Hannah Henricksen
Tasha Holifield
Olivia Jascor
Kiana Johnson
Chloe McKinley
Kelly Popham
Moss Schumacher
Noah Shea
Spencer Skaggs
Mabel Smebakken
Evan Unruh-Friesen
Gene Whipple

Each year through an intense 10-month graduate program, a cohort of naturalists live, train, and teach at Wolf Ridge while earning graduate credits. We’ve trained over 1,000 naturalists during our 50-year history as an organization.

Learn More

Group of People Outside Wearing Blue Jackets at Wolf Ridge
2021-2022 Wolf Ridge Graduate Naturalists

Facilities

Carter Acker

Maintenance | Email

 

Kathy Chumley

Office Administration | Email

 

Bob Geatz

Maintenance | Email

 

Alyssa Klinker

Food Service | Email

 

Robin Revier

Food Service | Email

Zack Bates

Custodial Services | Email

 

Rose Evans

Custodial Services | Email

 

Vicky Hanson

Food Service | Email

 

Sarah Mayer

Organic Farm | Email

 

Bob Wolke

Maintenance | Email

Taylor Buss

Custodial Services | Email

 

Krysty Fulton

Office Admin & Store |  Email

 

Brandy Heilman

Food Service | Email

 

Dave Nyquist

Maintenance | Email

Board of Trustees

Russ Bierbaum (Chair)
Nancy Quattelbaum Burke
Gene Champeau
Doug Connell
Gene Champeau
Pat Coppo (Vice Chair)
Andy Datko
Sarah Edstrom
Sara Hill

Raj Pillai
John Priem
Ron Sackett
Nancy Schultz
Schele Smith
Lee Thao
Sandy Timmerman
Roberto Zayas

Emeritus Members

Tom Berg
James E. Brandenberg
William M. Burns
Ron Kirk
Rene Settergren

Deceased

Thomas Atchison
Richard (Dick) Gray, Sr
Peter Heegaard
Robert Heller
Donn Larson
Myron Latimer
Sigurd Olson
Michael Plautz
Werner Tismer